Monday, July 10, 2006

So, umm, yeah

So we're going on a trip this summer, and I'm having mixed reactions about it. I'm very excited and glad to be going and having the first vacation of our married life. I'm also excited to meet my dear husband's family. But on the other hand, I'm incredibly nervous to be gone for 3 weeks, I'm scared of flying with my 2 little kids, and I'm scared to death of meeting his family!! (It's just so many people in a short time frame, and anyone who knows me knows I don't do as well in large group settings where I hardly know anyone!) All in all, I hope we have a pretty good time though. I am very much looking forward to just relaxing on the beach and get a tan. I'm also hoping to go clamming while we're there... something I've never done, but I think it would be a lot of fun. So now before we go I need to start getting things in order here so I can leave them and come back to a nice clean place. I also need to start thinking about what I'm going to pack for everyone. (NOT looking forward to the packing part!) Sooo... anyone want to come help me clean?! lol, just kidding. Although if anyone is having a garage sale and doesn't mind if I add a few things, please let me know! Anyway, I'm gonna wrap this up for now, because it's 2:30 am and I still have a few things to do before I hit my pillow. Please leave me messages about things I need to remember to bring :). Thanks!
K

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home